Date & Time:
Dec 19, 1980
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-3 Otter
Registration:
9407
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Norfolk - Newburgh - Ottawa
MSN:
367
YOM:
1960
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
En route from Newburgh-Stewart to Ottawa, the single engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances on Slide Mountain, State of New York. The wreckage was found two days later and all four occupants were killed. The crew was returning to Ottawa following an exchange course at Norfolk NAS, Virginia.
Occupants:
Maj Eugene Ross,
Cpt Gilles Dessureault,
Cpt Jean Petit,
Lt Col D. R. Lawrence.
Occupants:
Maj Eugene Ross,
Cpt Gilles Dessureault,
Cpt Jean Petit,
Lt Col D. R. Lawrence.