Date & Time: Nov 12, 1990 at 0920 LT
Operator:
Registration:
2350
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro – Campo de Marte – Anápolis – Brasília
MSN:
15
YOM:
1968
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from runway 15, while in initial climb, the aircraft banked right and crashed about 300 meters from the apron, bursting into flames. A crew member was injured while nine other occupants were killed.