Date & Time:
Sep 18, 1974 at 0730 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-5 Buffalo
Registration:
2366
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ponta Porã – Compo Grande
MSN:
36
YOM:
1970
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
17
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Ponta Porã Airport, weather conditions deteriorated and the pilot decided to return to Ponta Porã. On approach, the airplane went out of control and crashed few km from the runway threshold. A passenger was seriously injured while 20 other occupants were killed, among them two generals and several officers.