Date & Time: Mar 1, 1969
Operator:
Registration:
63-9762
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
227
YOM:
1965
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach, the airplane was too low and crashed short of runway threshold. All three crew members were injured while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration.