Date & Time: Aug 3, 1967
Operator:
Registration:
62-4161
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
MSN:
99
YOM:
1963
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While approaching a US special Army Forces camp, the airplane was mistakenly shot down by a US 155 mm howitzer. The tail was torn off and out of control, the airplane dove into the ground and crashed. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Alan Eugene Hendrickson,
Cpt John Dudley Wiley,
T/Sgt Zane AUbry Carter.
Probable cause:
Shot down by friendly fire.