Date & Time:
Jan 13, 1971
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-4 Caribou
Registration:
62-12584
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
145
YOM:
1963
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances near Đà Lạt, South Vietnam. The aircraft was destroyed and all four crew members were injured.
Probable cause:
Without further details, USAF confirmed the accident was the consequence of a pilot error.