Date & Time:
Feb 4, 1972
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-4 Caribou
Registration:
393
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ban Xon - Pha Khao
MSN:
51
YOM:
1962
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
34
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On final approach to Pha Khao Airstrip (LS-14), obstruction was sighted on the runway and the captain decided to make a go-around. For unknown reason, the left engine failed to respond and the aircraft stalled and struck the runway surface. It bounced heavily, went out of control and veered off runway. It lost its undercarriage and its right wing before coming to rest. All 34 passengers, Laotian military personnel, were evacuated while all a crew member was killed, three other being injured.
Crew:
Gordon V. Smith, pilot,
D. M. Houston, copilot,
M. S. Bailey, flight engineer,
Khamouth Sousadalay, kicker. †
Crew:
Gordon V. Smith, pilot,
D. M. Houston, copilot,