Date & Time:
Apr 6, 1970
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-4 Caribou
Registration:
63-9746
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Cam Ranh Bay - Cam Ranh Bay
MSN:
200
YOM:
1964
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While conducting a low level dropping mission (ammunitions), the airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Julius Patrick Jaeger,
1st Lt Theron Carl Fehrenbach,
T/Sgt Gordon Manson Gaylord.
Crew:
Cpt Julius Patrick Jaeger,
T/Sgt Gordon Manson Gaylord.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.