Date & Time: Dec 13, 1967
Operator:
Registration:
61-2387
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
43
YOM:
1962
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a supply mission in the region of Bình Thủy, the airplane was struck by a mortar shell that hit the fuel tank. The crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a rice paddy field and came to rest. Both crew members were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.