Date & Time: Jul 7, 1973
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
34
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Phú Quốc Island Airport, while climbing, the airplane stalled and crashed into the sea few dozen meters offshore. 15 people were killed while 21 others were rescued. Most of the passengers were prisoners.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during initial climb.