Date & Time:
Mar 16, 1978
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-5 Buffalo
Registration:
2358
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rio Branco – Cruzeiro do Sul
MSN:
28
YOM:
1968
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a flight from Rio Branco to Cruzeiro do Sul, carrying five tons of rice and beans. In unclear circumstances, it struck a truck while taking off and the decision to return was taken. One of the main landing gear could not be lowered so the crew burned the fuel and jettisoned 30 sacks of cargo. The aircraft belly landed and came to rest. There were no injuries but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.