Date & Time:
Feb 23, 1973
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-5 Buffalo
Registration:
2372
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ponta Pelada - Ponta Pelada
MSN:
42
YOM:
1970
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Ponta Pelada AFB when the aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances while initiating an approach. All three crew members were killed.