Date & Time: Nov 30, 1968
Operator:
Registration:
VP-PAG
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luganville – Longana
MSN:
5004
YOM:
1950
Country:
Vanuatu
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Longaga Airstrip (runway is 700 meters long), the pilot encountered difficulties to stop within the remaining distance. The aircraft overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. All nine occupants were slightly injured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair and abandoned.
Probable cause:
Failure of the brake systems for undermined reason.