Date & Time: May 16, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
NC53011
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4276
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The DC-3 cargo plane landed on a runway which was 4,200 feet long but the pilot made his approach too fast. Brakes were not used until within 300 feet of the end of the runway. The aircraft continued off the runway, down a rough incline and across a dirt road. It was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Source:
https://aviation-safety.net/database/record.php?id=19470516-1