Date & Time: Oct 24, 1963
Operator:
Registration:
248
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Aix-en-Provence – Aix-en-Provence
MSN:
248
YOM:
1951
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a training sortie out from Aix-en-Provence Airbase. While cruising along the shore, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed into the Mediterranean Sea off Saint-Pierre la Mer. The wreckage was found in a depth of five meters and all four crew members have been killed.