Date & Time:
Jan 25, 1966
Type of aircraft:
Dassault M.D.315 Flamant
Registration:
268/F-TEKI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Aix-en-Provence – Toulouse
MSN:
268
YOM:
1951
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
En route from Aix-en-Provence to Toulouse, the twin engine aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located near Monze. The aircraft was destroyed and all four crew members were killed. They were attached to the Groupement École 316 based at Toulouse-Francazal Airbase.
Crew:
Cpt Patrice Bourguignat,
Lt Aimé Barberis,
Lt Serge Guilloteau,
Sgt Jean Celle.
Crew:
Cpt Patrice Bourguignat,
Lt Aimé Barberis,
Lt Serge Guilloteau,
Sgt Jean Celle.