Date & Time: Dec 5, 1961
Operator:
Registration:
3.S.
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
298
YOM:
1952
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a liaison flight from Hyères-Le Palyvestre Airbase. While cruising in misty conditions, the twin engine aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located northwest of Solliès-Toucas, Var. The wreckage was found near the Saint-Hubert convent. All three crew members were killed.
Crew (Escadrille 3.S.):
EV Jean-Pierre Besson,
Mt Ollivier,
SM Barrel.