Date & Time:
Jan 26, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Dassault M.D.315 Flamant
Registration:
10.S.14
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Fréjus - Fréjus
MSN:
299
YOM:
1952
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training sortie from Fréjus-Saint-Raphaël NAS. En route, in unknown circumstances, the twin engine aircraft crashed on the rocky slope of a mountain located about 9 km north of Sainte-Maxime. All six crew members were killed.
Crew (10S Squadron):
Aloïs Rabain, navigator
René Tosello,
Roger Falcou 3.
Crew (10S Squadron):
Aloïs Rabain, navigator
René Tosello,
Roger Falcou 3.