Date & Time: Oct 7, 1957 at 1207 LT
Operator:
Registration:
11.S.12
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cannes – Paris
MSN:
310
YOM:
1952
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from runway 17 at Cannes-Saint-Cassien Airport, while in initial climb, the twin engine aircraft encountered difficulties to gain height. It nosed down and crashed in a huge explosion about one km from the runway end. It was destroyed by a post crash fire and all five occupants were killed, among them Vice-Amiral Pierre Lancelot who was en route to Paris-Le Bourget Airport after a FAMMAC meeting in Cannes.
Crew (11S Squadron):
Cpt Vauchez, pilot,
Lt Le Mentec, pilot,
M/Sgt Georges Tisserand, mechanic,
M/Sgt Jean Boullie, radio operator.
Passenger:
Vice-Amiral Pierre Lancelot, Head of Staff of the French Navy.
Probable cause:
It was reported that the loss of control was caused by an error of the crew who did not prepare the flight according to procedures and failed to remove prior to takeoff the chock (splint) blocking the elevators while on the ground.