Date & Time:
Jun 29, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Dassault M.D.315 Flamant
Registration:
137
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mont-de-Marsan - Mont-de-Marsan
MSN:
137
YOM:
1950
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
51
Circumstances:
The crew (two engineers and two pilots) were performing a local test flight in Mont-de-Marsan Airbase on behalf of the Centre d’Expériences Aériennes Militaires (CEAM). After completing several circuits, the crew was returning to the airport when he encountered technical problems with the nose gear that would not come down. The pilot continued the approach and the aircraft eventually landed on its nose, slid for several yards and came to rest. All four crew members were unhurt but the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair. It accumulated 51 hours and 35 minutes of flight. Next tests were transferred on the Dassault M.D.312 Flamant registered 140.