Date & Time:
Sep 5, 1999 at 1715 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dassault M.D.315 Flamant
Registration:
F-AZAI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Issoire-Le Broc - Issoire-Le Broc
MSN:
228
YOM:
1950
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft was dispatched at Issoire-Le Broc to take part to an airshow. The crew already completed several low passes and presentation to the public (about 8,000 people). At the end of the afternoon, the crew approached the grassy runway to perform a new low pass when the aircraft went out of control, overturned and crashed, bursting into flames. Both occupants were killed.
Crew:
Jean-Louis Escoffier, pilot,
Gérard Launois, pilot.
Crew:
Jean-Louis Escoffier, pilot,
Gérard Launois, pilot.