Date & Time:
Jul 15, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Dassault M.D.315 Flamant
Registration:
209
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Avord - Avord
MSN:
209
YOM:
1950
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed Avord AFB, near Bourges, for a training mission. In the afternoon, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in Bossay-sur-Claise. All four occupants were killed.