Date & Time:
May 12, 1985 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dassault Falcon 50
Operator:
William M. Wrigley Company
Registration:
N1181G
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chicago - Lake Geneva
MSN:
72
YOM:
1981
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
1050
Aircraft flight hours:
1373
Circumstances:
High sink rate developed on short final. Acft touched down 13 feet prior to runway before sink rate could be arrested. Landing gear collapsed after contacting edge of runway which is 7 inches higher than surrounding terrain. Tail section of aircraft caught fire just prior to coming to a complete stop 2,900 feet down the runway. Pilots who frequently fly in and out of the airport stated, wind shifts near the runway are common in gusty conditions because of hilly terrain.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: undershoot
Phase of operation: landing - flare/touchdown
Findings
1. (f) terrain condition - mountainous/hilly
2. (f) weather condition - gusts
3. (c) judgment - poor - pilot in command
4. (c) proper descent rate - uncontrolled - pilot in command
5. Remedial action - attempted - pilot in command
6. (f) proper touchdown point - not obtained - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: on ground/water encounter with terrain/water
Phase of operation: landing - roll
Findings
7. (f) terrain condition - runway
----------
Occurrence #3: gear collapsed
Findings
8. Landing gear - overload
----------
Occurrence #4: fire
Findings
----------
Findings
----------
Occurrence #3: gear collapsed
Findings
8. Landing gear - overload
----------
Occurrence #4: fire
Final Report:
N1181G.pdf87.54 KB