Date & Time:
Apr 24, 1996 at 1145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dassault Falcon 20
Registration:
RP-C1980
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Davao City - Manila
MSN:
400
YOM:
1979
Country:
Philippines
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a cargo flight from Davao City to Manila, carrying six passengers, two pilots and a load consisting of eight crates of gold. Just after liftoff, while climbing to a height of about 75 feet, the aircraft stalled and landed back on runway. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran and came to rest in a banana plantation, broken in three. All eight occupants escaped uninjured.