Date & Time: Jan 9, 2006 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dassault Falcon 20
Registration:
15-2233
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tehran - Orūmīyeh
MSN:
333
YOM:
1975
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
While approaching Orūmīyeh Airport, the crew contacted ATC and reported technical problems with the landing gear. They seemed to be down but the three green lights did not came on in the cockpit panel. In accordance with ATC, the crew completed a low pass in front of the control tower then initiated a circuit when both engines flamed out. The aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field located 12 km from Orūmīyeh Airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all 11 occupants were killed, among them General Ahmad Kazemi, Chief Commander of the Revolutionary Guard Land Forces and Commander Hanif, Head of the Land Forces intelligence services.
Probable cause:
It is believed that both engines failed due to icing.