Date & Time:
Nov 21, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Dassault Falcon 20
Operator:
Air Taxi Company (Iran)
Registration:
EP-AGX
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tehran - Kermanshah
MSN:
283
YOM:
1973
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On approach to Kermanshah Airport, the crew encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions. Apparently to establish a visual contact with the ground, the crew decided to reduce his altitude when the airplane struck a hill located 3 km short of runway threshold. Out of control, the airplane crashed in flames 300 meters further. Two crew members were killed while a third occupant was injured.
Probable cause:
The crew decided to continue the approach in foggy conditions without any visual contact with the ground. At the time of the accident, Kermanshah Airport was not equipped with a control tower.