Date & Time:
Sep 30, 1987 at 0721 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dassault Falcon 20
Registration:
EC-ECB
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Madrid - Las Palmas
MSN:
210
YOM:
1970
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the last segment, the aircraft was unstable and upon touchdown, it went out of control. It veered off runway to the left and came to rest. Both crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.