Date & Time: Oct 11, 1987 at 1852 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dassault Falcon 20
Operator:
Drenair
Registration:
EC-EFI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
West Palm Beach – Bedford – Goose Bay – Keflavik
MSN:
189
YOM:
1969
Country:
Iceland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Recently purchased by the Spanish operator Drenair, the aircraft departed West Palm Beach, Florida, on a delivery flight to Spain, carrying four passengers and two pilots. After a fuel stop in Bedford, Massachusetts, and Goose Bay, Newfoundland, the aircraft continued to Keflavik, Iceland. While approaching Keflavik, the crew declared an emergency due to fuel exhaustion, informed ATC about his position and ditched the aircraft approximately 70 km southwest of Keflavik. All six occupants were quickly rescued by the crew of a helicopter while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the crew encountered strong and unexpected headwinds, causing a higher fuel consumption than calculated. Due to fuel exhaustion, the crew was forced to ditch the aircraft. It is unclear if both engines failed or not prior to ditching.