Date & Time:
Jan 22, 1976
Type of aircraft:
Dassault Falcon 20
Registration:
154/F-RAFK
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Vélizy-Villacoublay - Toulouse-Francazal
MSN:
154
YOM:
1968
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Vélizy-Villacoublay, en route to Francazal Airbase in Toulouse, the airplane went out of control and crashed in unknown circumstances in Rambouillet, about 30 km southwest of its departure point. The aircraft was destroyed and all five occupants were killed.