Date & Time:
Feb 13, 2005
Type of aircraft:
Dassault Falcon 20
Registration:
PR-SUL
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Porlamar - Oranjestad
MSN:
129
YOM:
1968
Country:
Dutch Antilles
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful positioning flight from Porlamar, the aircraft landed at Oranjestad-Reina Beatrix Airport with its undercarriage retracted. The aircraft slid on ity belly for few dozen metres before coming to rest. Both pilots escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.