Date & Time:
Aug 7, 1976 at 0230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dassault Falcon 20
Operator:
Hansa Jet Corporation
Registration:
N888AR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Houston - Acapulco
MSN:
33
YOM:
1966
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total hours on type:
373
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Houston, the crew was cleared to descend from 37,000 feet to 19,000 feet for an approach to Acapulco-General Juan N. Álvarez Airport. For unknown reasons, the crew continued the descent below 19,000 feet when, at an altitude of 9,000 feet, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located 20 km southwest of Chilpancingo, about 70 km north of Acapulco. At the time of the accident, the visibility was reduced by night and rain falls.
Probable cause:
For unknown reasons, the crew started the approach prematurely, causing the aircraft to descent below the glide and to struck the ground. controlled flight into terrain.
Final Report:
N888AR.pdf67.71 KB