Date & Time: Nov 12, 1976 at 0857 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dassault Falcon 20
Operator:
Registration:
N27R
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Naples - Winston Salem
MSN:
303
YOM:
1974
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3826
Captain / Total hours on type:
768
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Naples Airport, while initial climb, the airplane collided with a flock of seagulls that entered the engines. Both engines' compressors stalled, the airplane lost speed then stalled and crashed in an open field located past the runway end. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and all 11 occupants were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Bird strike during initial climb. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Failed to follow approved procedures,
- Failure to provide adequate directives, manual, equipment,
- Failure to notify of unsafe conditions / and or failure to mark obstruction,
- Bird ingestion,
- Forced landing off airport on land,
- Passengers not briefed,
- Emergency card instructions not correct for exits.
Final Report:
N27R.pdf105.65 KB