Date & Time:
Oct 1, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Dassault Falcon 20
Operator:
Trans Commerce Leasing
Registration:
HB-VAP
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Geneva – Keflavik – Goose Bay
MSN:
37
YOM:
1966
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a transatlantic flight from Geneva to Goose Bay with an intermediate stop in Keflavik. On final approach to Goose Bay Airport, both engines failed simultaneously. The crew realized he could not reach the airport so the captain decided to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane belly landed, slid for several yards and came to rest 11 km short of runway. All seven occupants were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure on approach caused by a fuel exhaustion.