Date & Time: Aug 29, 2020 at 2100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dassault Falcon 20
Operator:
Registration:
XB-OAP
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
504
YOM:
1986
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
In unknown circumstances, the crew made a belly landing near Palenque Airport. By night, the aircraft crash landed in an open field and came to rest. The occupant(s) was/were not found but law enforcement officials found 3 tons of cocaine on board. The aircraft seems to be written off.