Date & Time: Oct 31, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Dassault Falcon 10
Operator:
Registration:
F-WFAL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
MSN:
001
YOM:
1970
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew (a pilot and a flight engineer) were engaged in a test flight on this first Dassault Falcon 10 prototype of the French manufacturer Avions Marcel Dassault (Dassault Aviation). While cruising at an altitude of 15,000 feet and a speed of 360 knots, control was lost. The airplane entered a dive and crashed in an open field located in Loreux, about 8 km northeast of Romorantin-Lanthenay. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Crew:
Alain Tretout, pilot,
Jacques Ladeux, flight engineer.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the tail separated in flight following an excessive pressure on the vertical stab while cruising at high speed.