Date & Time:
Nov 21, 1994
Type of aircraft:
Dassault Falcon 10
Registration:
TC-ATI
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
132
YOM:
1978
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on approach to Paris-Le Bourget Airport in poor weather conditions, the crew realized he was not properly aligned and decided to initiate a go-around procedure. Few minutes later, a second attempt to land was also abandoned as the crew was unable to establish a visual contact with the runway. During the third attempt to land, the aircraft landed hard, bounced and landed a second time few dozen metres further. The crew taxied to the ramp and to his assigned parking place. Analysis of the aircraft revealed serious structural damages and the aircraft was later considered as damaged beyond repair.