Date & Time:
Aug 8, 1996 at 0940 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dassault Falcon 10
Registration:
D-CBUR
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Munich - Offenburg
MSN:
98
YOM:
1977
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
5797
Circumstances:
On approach to Offenburg Airport runway 02, the crew encountered limited visibility due to low clouds. Under VFR mode in IMC conditions, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the aircraft collided with trees and crashed in a hilly terrain located about 7,2 km southeast of runway 02 threshold, near Friesenheim. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew continued the approach under VFR mode in IMC conditions until the aircraft impacted terrain.