Date & Time: Jan 20, 2024 at 1915 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dassault Falcon 10
Registration:
RA-09011
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
U-Tapao – Gaya – Tashkent – Moscow
MSN:
128
YOM:
1978
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed U-Tapao Airport, Thailand, in the early morning, on an ambulance flight to Moscow-Zhukovsky Airport. Chartered by Gazpromavia, it was carrying four passengers and two crew members. A first fuel stop was made in Gaya, Bihar, and a second fuel stop was scheduled in Tashkent. After three hours and 45 minutes into the flight, while cruising at FL380 over the Afghan mountains, the crew declared an emergency and elected to divert to Kulob, southeast Tajikistan. Few minutes later, one of the engine failed, followed shortly later by the second one. In such conditions, the crew attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed on the slope of Mt Topkhana located in the province of Badakhshan, bursting into flames. Four people were rescued and two passengers were killed.