Date & Time:
Aug 14, 2001 at 1331 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dassault Falcon 10
Registration:
C-GNVT
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Iqaluit – Kuujjuaq
MSN:
138
YOM:
1978
Flight number:
BFF10
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Iqaluit, the twin engine aircraft bounced twice upon landing. The crew completed the braking procedure 'normally' then vacated the runway and parked the airplane on the apron. After all 10 occupants disembarked, technicians realized that the fuselage was severely damaged and the aircraft was declared as damaged beyond repair.