Date & Time:
Sep 23, 1985 at 1025 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dassault Falcon 10
Registration:
N700DK
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Elkhart – DuPage
MSN:
191
YOM:
1981
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
375
Aircraft flight hours:
537
Circumstances:
The Falcon 10 touched down long and fast on a wet runway, experienced hydroplaning and went off the end of the runway, struck a drainage ditch and collapsed the landing gear. The nose gear came back and bent the throttle quadrant bracket, pulled the fuel controls to 90% power. This pushed the aircraft on its belly another 1,000-1,600 feet until it came to a stop on a hillside. Both pilots were uninjured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: on ground/water encounter with terrain/water
Phase of operation: landing - roll
Findings
1. (c) in-flight planning/decision - improper - pilot in command
2. (c) planned approach - improper - pilot in command
3. (c) proper touchdown point - exceeded - pilot in command
4. (c) airspeed - excessive - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: complete gear collapsed
Findings
5. Landing gear, main gear - overload
6. Landing gear, nose gear - overload
Findings
----------
Findings
Final Report:
N700DK.pdf88.53 KB