Date & Time: Jan 14, 1933
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss T-18 Condor I
Operator:
Registration:
NC185H
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Newark - Newark
MSN:
G-1
YOM:
1930
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local test flight out from Newark Airport, testing a new engine type. The airplane went out of control and crashed in an open field, bursting into flames. Both occupants were killed and the aircraft was totally destroyed.
Crew:
George C. Wiedel,
Alfred C. Kondat.