Date & Time:
Jan 9, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss Robin
Registration:
NC8326
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Columbia - Miami
MSN:
203
YOM:
1929
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route from Columbia to Miami, the pilot lost control of the airplane that entered a dive and crashed in a marshy field near Woodbine. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot Neva Estelle Paris was killed.