Date & Time: Aug 23, 1930 at 1225 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss Robin
Registration:
NC360E
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sheboygan - Sheboygan
MSN:
151
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
2000
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Sheboygan for a local tour, carrying two passengers and one pilot, Marshall Field. While completing aerobatics, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in an open field, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed.