Date & Time: Jul 4, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
39561
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
MSN:
30438
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the twin engine aircraft crashed into the ocean, about five miles offshore. The crew fate remains unknown.