Date & Time:
Aug 4, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
39566
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cherry Point - Tinker - Moffett
MSN:
30539
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from Cherry Point AFB (North Carolina) to Moffett AFB, California, with an intermediate stop in Tinker AFB near Oklahoma City. During the final approach, the left engine failed. The aircraft stalled and crashed in flames in a field. All six occupants were injured while the aircraft was partially destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine on final approach for undetermined reason.