Date & Time:
Jan 7, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
39579
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
30540
YOM:
1944
Country:
Northern Mariana Islands
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Tinian Airfield, the twin engine aircraft crashed in a field. There were no injuries but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.