Date & Time:
Jul 10, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
39585
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Westover - Westover
MSN:
80
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Enroute, an engine caught fire. The crew tried to extinguish the fire, without success. Due to the situation, all seven occupants decided to bail out and abandoned the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed in flames in a field. All seven crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was destroyed. It was confirmed that the fire spread from the engine to the wing that detached shortly later, causing the aircraft to crash.
Probable cause:
Engine fire.