Date & Time:
Apr 5, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
39550
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
30327
YOM:
1944
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was forced to make an emergency landing for unknown reason. The aircraft came to rest in marsh field and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.