Date & Time:
Apr 10, 1920
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss R-4LM
Registration:
49
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bustleton – Washington DC
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Bustleton, PA, on a mail flight to Washington DC, carrying one passenger and one pilot. While cruising at an altitude of 1,700 feet, the engine caught fire. The pilot reduced his altitude to attempt an emergency landing but at a height of about 200 feet, the passenger jumped out the aircraft and fell into the ground. The aircraft crash landed and was damaged beyond repair. While the pilot escaped unhurt, the passenger died from his injuries few hours later.
Probable cause:
Engine fire.