Date & Time:
Sep 12, 1927
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss Lark
Registration:
G-CAFB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
179-1-1
YOM:
1926
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The seaplane crashed while taking off from Hudson harbor, west of Sioux Lookout. While both occupants were uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.